Privacy Policy


Wiltshire Community Foundation (“we”) promise to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe.  We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We do not ever sell or share personal details to third parties. 

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information in order to attend one of our events, make a donation, apply for a grant or communicate with us.

  • When it is publicly available

We may sometimes use information that is publicly available to gain better understanding of our supporters, to improve our products and services.

  • When we collect it as you use our websites or email newsletters

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better.  There are more details in our Cookie Policy on our website. 

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.


If you support us, for example set up a fund, make a donation, set up a regular donation as a ‘Friend of the Foundation’ or register to attend an event, we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details – address, telephone, email
  • In the future we will ask and record your preferences in terms of how you want us to communicate with you

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Your bank or credit card details
  • A gift aid declaration
  • For named funds - details of how/why you want your fund to be used

We will use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • Enable us to produce complete and accurate financial records
  • We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Grant applicants:

If you apply to us for a grant on behalf of a group we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details – address, telephone, email
  • Contact details of at least 3 trustees or members of your management committee
  • Contact details for a referee

If you are an individual applying for an individual grant we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details – address, telephone, email
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank account details and a bank statement
  • Copy of proof of identity such as birth certificate / passport / driving licence
  • Evidence that you or your family is in receipt of means tested benefits
  • Contact details for a referee

We will use your data to:

  • Communicate with you during our grant application and monitoring processes, and about future grant programmes
  • Undertake assessment of grant applications which forms part of our normal due diligence
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Gain feedback to help us improve our programmes and services
  • Enable us to produce complete and accurate financial records

Job applicants/Volunteers/ Staff:

If you apply to work with us as an employee or as a volunteer with us, we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details – address, telephone, email
  • CV or job application
  • Referee contact details

We will use your data to:

  • Assess your initial suitability as an employee/ volunteer
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Communicate with you
  • Enable us to produce complete and accurate financial records

Communications and Marketing

Our marketing communications include information about our grants, training, latest campaigns, Annual Review, events, philanthropy services and updates on need in Wiltshire. 

With your consent, or where we have a contract with you or a legitimate interest based on a relationship with you (for example with our Fundholders, Friends and Professional Advisors network) we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making, invite you to events, communicate updates about your fund, or grant and to ask for donations or other support.

Our communications include information on how to opt out when we send you any marketing.  If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine.  Just let us know when you provide your data or contact 

If you would like to receive such communications but have not opted in please contact us on  

Sharing your story

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences either giving to the Community Foundation or receiving a grant.  They may take on a role as an Ambassador or be featured as a case study. This may include them sharing sensitive information related to their personal life in addition to their reasons for becoming involved with the Community Foundation and the impact of our work.  If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report. We will only use this information in new publications/places for a period of up to 3 years and will cease use sooner on request.

Children & Young People’s Data

As part of our Educational Grants programme we manage information about children and young people which is collected as part of our grant application process. This can be sensitive personal data so we will seek consent from a parent or guardian as part of our process for collecting information about children. 

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers.  

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safe guard and secure the information we collect.

Our Website Policy

We collect and use information throughout our website only as disclosed in this privacy policy. The information we collect via this website may include:

  • Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, email address, etc in order for us to provide a response to your enquiry.
  • Your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number), and other technical information, which is automatically logged by our server. This is used to note your interest in our website and to ensure any changes that are made to the site are for your benefit.
  • Session information stored in cookies. These do not include any personal information and are used to ensure that the correct data is extracted from the database (such as language preference).
  • We utilise a third party, Google, to track the usage and volume of users on our site. The information they collect is not in any way associated with the details we hold about you online.

Other websites

This statement only covers this website. Any other web sites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Retention of data

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary. This will normally be for a maximum of six years after our relationship with you has ceased although we are occasionally required to hold data for longer periods for specific programmes.

Keeping your information up to date

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. Please let us know at

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (eg processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so.  Contact us on 01380 729 284 or if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.  If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see, in writing, enclosing proof of your identity, to Wiltshire Community Foundation, Sandcliff House, 21 Northgate Street, Devizes, SN10 1JT. 

If you have any questions please send these to  For further information see the Information Commissioner’s website.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Wiltshire Community Foundation Website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting

This policy was last reveiwed in February 2018